BRAND. For lab. For life.


Home

Data privacy statement

We thank you for visiting our website, and for your interest in our company and our products.

Protecting your privacy when processing personal data and the security of all business data is very important to us. In the following, we would therefore like to inform you how we collect information, what information we collect and how BRAND GMBH + CO KG (hereinafter referred to as BRAND) uses this information.

No data will be transmitted to third parties without the consent of the person concerned or without a legal basis.

For information on the handling of application data in the context of application procedures, please refer to the section “Data protection information for applicants

 

1. Responsible body within the context of data protection law is

BRAND GMBH + CO. KG

Otto-Schott- Strasse 25

97877 Wertheim

Tel.: +49 9342 808-0

Fax: +49 9342 -808 98000

www.brand.de

privacy[at]brand.de

 

2. Dealing with personal data / collection and processing of personal data

Personal data refers to individual information regarding personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, the name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number. Almost our entire website can be used without providing your personal data.

Insofar as we process your personal data on the basis of an express consent in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR, this is done within the scope and for the purpose specified in the consent, e.g. to process requests for information, batch certificates, orders for brochures, demo devices or samples, and to process orders and payments in our online shop.

As far as a business relationship exists with you as a customer or business partner, we also use your personal data to inform you about further offers and novelties of our products or to inquire as to your customer satisfaction. This use of your data takes place on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can revoke your consent to the use of your data at any time, effective immediately. Please send your revocation by e-mail to privacy@brand.de or by mail to BRAND GMBH + CO KG, Otto-Schott-Str. 25, 97877 Wertheim, Germany, or by fax to 09342-808 98000.
Your personal data will be collected and used by BRAND exclusively for the purpose for which you provide your data. Exclusively for processing your specific inquiry (legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, pre-contractual or contractual measures) or after your proper consent, we may pass on data to our sales partners, dealers and affiliated companies. Data will only be forwarded in accordance with the provisions of Art. 26 (joint responsibility) or Art. 28 (order processing) of the German Data Protection Act.

3. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter with information on products and services on our website. The newsletter comes out about twice a year. The newsletter will only be sent after you have entered your e-mail address and confirmed that you are the owner of the e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter (so-called "double opt-in procedure"). The data is only collected and used for the purpose of sending you the desired newsletter. You can revoke your consent at any time, effective immediately. For the processing of your data – e.g. the sending of the newsletter – contractually bound external service providers may also be used. The data will not be passed on to unauthorized third parties.

4. Use of cookies

BRAND Cookies: Brand uses cookies and active components (e.g. JavaScript) to follow the preferences of the visitors and so as to optimally design the web pages accordingly.

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the web browser or by the browser on your computer when you visit our website. This cookie contains a characteristic character string that enables a unique identification of the browser when the website is called up again. If you wish, you can delete the cookies at any time. However, this can result in individual functions no longer being available to you. To delete cookies, please consult the help function of your browser.

Third-party cookies: Some BRAND websites contain content and services from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Xing), which in turn may use cookies and active components. BRAND has no influence on the processing of personal data by these providers. Further information about this type of processing and the handling of your data can be found in this data protection notice, as well as on the websites of the respective service providers.

 

5. Contact form

You can contact us via our contact form. We process the personal details you provide here (surname, first name), your contact details and all other data you provide us with on your own initiative in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Your data will be stored for as long as necessary for processing and deleted in accordance with data protection regulations as soon as the purpose for processing ceases to apply and no further legal obligations to retain data conflict with this.

 

6. Online shopping

In the following, we will describe how your personal data is processed in our online shop in connection with a customer relationship existing between you and us.

For the registration as a customer and the processing of your order (disposition, dispatch, payment) we need your personal data, address data, company name and contact data.

Payment processing

We process your payment data for the processing of payments within the scope of orders in the online shop. Your order data is required for the processing of your order. This data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b GDPR (fulfillment of contract, pre-contractual measure).

Notes on data processing by third parties in the processing of payments:

Payments by credit card are processed by BS PAYONE GmbH, Lyoner Straße 9, D-60528 Frankfurt am Main, Germany. The following personal data is processed by BS PAYONE GmbH:

-          First and last name

-          Contact details such as address

-          Purchase price

-          Ordering Information

-          Financial data such as account information, credit card details

This processing takes place for the purposes of payment processing.

BS PAYONE GmbH is certified according to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) and is approved and supervised by the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority, Graurheindorfer Straße 108 in D-53117 Bonn, Germany, as an e-money institution.

Tax-relevant data is subject to a retention period of 10 years (counting from the beginning of the year following the year of the respective data processing). Provided that other statutory retention periods do not conflict with this, the data will be deleted in accordance with data protection regulations at the end of the retention period.

We use your contact and address data for the transmission of advertising for our own offers that are in line with your interests. We process this data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, to maintain customer relations and to market our services.

This data is subject to a retention period of 10 years; unless other legal retention periods prevent this, the data will be deleted after the retention period has expired in accordance with data protection regulations.

 

7. Web analytics by Matomo (formerly PIWIK)

When you visit our website, after giving your consent, we store general technical data such as the date and duration of your visit or the domain name of your internet service provider, in order to be able to follow the preferences of visitors and optimally design the website accordingly. For the collection of this data, we use the web analysis service Matomo/PIWIK of the company InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, which uses so-called cookies for this purpose. These are text files that contain data about your visit to our website and are stored on your hard drive. Cookies allow you to navigate more easily and thus increase user-friendliness. Cookies also allow us to analyze the use of our website, such as the identification of particularly popular content. In this way, we can adapt our website to your needs as a user.

The following usage data is processed:

  1. Two bytes of the IP address of the device on which you accessed the websiteThe web page you have accessed and the web page from which you were redirected to the accessed web page (referrer URL)
  2. Visited subpages of our website
  3. Location data (based on the anonymized IP address)
  4. User times, length of stay and frequency of visits
  5. Browser/device data

The collected information for use (including your abbreviated IP address) is transmitted to our server and stored. Your IP address will be anonymized, so that the data cannot be assigned to an identifiable person, and the individual user remains anonymous. The collected data for use will not be passed on to third parties. Via your browser, you can switch off the acceptance of cookies at any time. However, please note that parts of our web pages may not be displayed optimally and may not function properly.

 

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for our recording purposes.

In our case, this is done after 360 days.

 

 

4.         8. Google Analytics web analytics service

In addition, with your consent, we also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, we only use Google Analytics if IP anonymization is activated, i.e. your IP address will be previously abbreviated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide us with other services relating to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this, you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information about Google's terms of use and privacy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

 

 

5.         9. Use of Google reCAPTCHA

We use the Google reCaptcha service to determine whether a particular entry in our contact or newsletter form is being made by a person or a computer. This service is provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google uses the following information to determine whether you are a human being or a computer: IP address of the end device used, the website you visit with us and on which the captcha is embedded, the date and duration of your visit, the identification data of the type of browser and operating system used, Google account if you are logged in to Google, mouse movements on the reCaptcha areas and tasks in which you have to identify images. The legal basis for the described data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the General Data Protection Basic Regulation (consent).

 

6.         10. Google Tag Manager

Scope of processing of personal data

On our site, we use the service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as: Google Tag Manager). Google Tag Manager provides a technical platform to run and bundle other web services and web tracking programs using so-called "tags". In this context, Google Tag Manager stores cookies on your computer and analyzes your surfing behavior (so-called "tracking") if web tracking tools are executed by Google Tag Manager. This data sent by individual tags integrated in Google Tag Manager is combined, stored and processed by Google Tag Manager under a uniform user interface. All embedded tags are listed separately in this privacy statement. For more information about the privacy practices of the tools included with Google Tag Manager, please see the appropriate section of this privacy notice. When using our website with activated integration of Google Tag Manager tags, data such as your IP address and your user activities are transferred to servers of Google Ireland Limited and processed and stored outside the European Union, e.g. in the USA. The EU Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection may exist in the USA if the data processing company has submitted to the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and the data export to the USA has been made permissible in this way. This is the case with Google Ireland Limited. With regard to the web services integrated via Google Tag Manager, the regulations in the respective section of this data protection notice apply. The tracking tools used in Google Tag Manager ensure that the IP address of Google Tag Manager is made anonymous prior to transmission by IP anonymization of the source code. Google Tag Manager only allows the anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), either within the scope of registration with Google (opening a Google account and acceptance of the data protection information implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, by explicit consent when opening our site.

 

Purpose of data processing

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your visit to the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Tag Manager is not merged with other Google Ireland Limited data.

Duration of storage

Google will store the data relevant for the provision of web tracking for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the booked web service. The data collection and storage is anonymous. If there is any personal reference, the data will be deleted immediately, unless it is subject to any legal retention obligations. In any case, the deletion shall take place after expiry of the obligation to retain records.

 

Possibility of objection and removal

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) or activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the Google cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The security and privacy policy of Google can be found at policies.google.com/privacy.

 

7.         11. Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites, we embed Youtube videos, which you can access with prior consent (legal basis is Art. 6, 1 lit. a GDPR). The operator of the corresponding plugins is: Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as: YouTube). A connection to YouTube servers is established when you visit a page with the YouTube plugin. YouTube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to reckon with such cookies when viewing YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at YouTube can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

8.         12. Use of social plugins in the context of social media

"Shariff" social media buttons for more data protection

We offer you the possibility of using so-called "social media buttons" on our web pages. To protect your data, we rely on the "Shariff" implementation solution. This means that these buttons are only included on the website as a graphic containing a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic, you will be forwarded to the services of the respective provider. Only then will your data be sent to the respective providers. If you do not click on the graphic, there is no exchange between you and the providers of the social media buttons. Information about the collection and use of your data in the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the respective providers. More information about the Shariff solution can be found here: http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

Use of social plugins in the context of social media

We have integrated the social media buttons  of the following companies on our websites; additional information on the data protection measures applicable on external social media platforms can be found on their websites:

a.) Facebook Inc. (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland) http://www.facebook.com/policy.php;

b.) b.) Twitter Inc. (Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRLAND) https://twitter.com/privacy

 c.  c.) XING AG (Gänsemarkt 43 – 20354 Hamburg – Germany) https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

d.) d.) LinkedIn Corporation (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland) https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

     e.) Instagram (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland) – data privacy statement/ Opt-Out: instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

The buttons are marked with the logo of the respective social network. The purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use of the data by the respective service, as well as your relevant rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the respective data protection information.

When you visit our websites, the corresponding buttons are deactivated, so that no data is sent to the social networks without clicking the corresponding buttons.

A direct connection to the respective social networks is established after activation by clicking on the button. The plugins are only activated when you click the provided button. With this activation, you establish the connection and declare your consent to the transmission of data. If you are logged into a social network, this provider can assign the visit to your account. If you don't want to do this, we recommend you log out of your account beforehand. If you are not a member of a social network, there is the possibility that the provider may still discover and store your IP address. If you do not want this to happen, you should not click the buttons.

We have no influence on whether, to what extent, for how long and for what purpose the external providers collect personal data. However, it can be assumed that at least the IP address and device-related information is recorded and used.

 

9.         13. Using the live chat feature

 

This website uses Userlike, a live chat software from Userlike UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Probsteigasse 44-46, D-50670 Cologne, Germany ("Userlike"). Userlike uses "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which enable a personal conversation in the form of a real-time chat on the website with you. The collected data will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. For further information, please refer to Userlike's privacy policy at www.userlike.com/de/terms.

Please address your rights (for information, correction, deletion and export) under the GDPR to the operator of this website. For further information, please refer to the data protection declaration of the website: www.userlike.com/de/terms.

 

10.       14. Safety

BRAND takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons or against unauthorized disclosure. The security measures in use are continuously improved in accordance with technological developments.

Data transmission – SSL encryption: To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Should you wish to contact BRAND by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the transmitted information is not guaranteed. The content of e-mails can be viewed by third parties. We therefore recommend that you send us confidential information by post only.

 

11.       15. Data deletion

Personal data will be deleted when you revoke your consent to its storage, when having this personal data is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored, or if its storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. This does not affect data for business transactions that is needed for billing and accounting purposes or is subject to legal retention periods.

We adhere to the principles of avoiding the creation of superfluous data and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for in the various storage periods provided for by law. After expiry of these periods, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with statutory provisions.

 

12.       16. Data protection information for applicants

 

a)                  a) Responsibility

The office responsible for all data arising in connection with the application process is BRAND INTERNATIONAL GMBH (BRAND INTERNATIONAL), postal address: Otto-Schott-Str. 25, D-97877 Wertheim, Germany. BRAND INTERNATIONAL carries out all tasks for BRAND GMBH + CO KG, VACUUBRAND GMBH + CO KG and VITLAB GmbH which concern the services of a personnel department (e.g. personnel recruitment, personnel development and personnel administration).

You can contact the data protection officer of the group of companies by sending an e-mail to privacy[at]brand.de, or by sending a letter to our postal address, adding "the data protection officer" or by calling us on +49-9342-808 0.

b)                  b) Purpose and legal basis of the processing

The processing of your data serves the purpose of processing your application and is carried out on the basis of Art. 88 para. 1 GDPR in conjunction with § 26 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), according to which personal data may be processed for the purposes of the employment relationship, among others, if this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. Your data will only be forwarded to the departments responsible for the specific application procedure. Your application data will only be forwarded to other companies in the group of companies with your express prior consent.

c)                   c) Retention period

Your personal data will initially be stored for the duration of the application process and for a further 6 months beyond that, after which point it will then be deleted.

If we feel your application might be interesting for future job vacancies, we will keep your application data on file for a period of 24 months after you have expressly agreed to such storage and use.

 

13.       17. Your rights as a data subject

As a person affected by data processing, you have a right to information (Art. 15 GDPR), correction of incorrect or incomplete data (Art. 16 GDPR), deletion (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) and data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR).

In addition, under Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing, especially if this is done to protect the legitimate interests of the person responsible pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. You also have the right to appeal to the competent data protection supervisory authority. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

 

14.       18. Changes to our data privacy regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data privacy statement occasionally, to ensure that it always complies with current legal requirements, or so as to implement changes to our services in the data privacy statement, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data privacy statement will then apply for your next visit.

This data privacy statement is currently valid and has been in effect from February 2020.

 

15.       19. Questions to the data protection officer

Regarding the processing of your personal data, for information, suggestions and complaints, please send us an e-mail. Alternatively, you can also contact our data protection officer directly.

The contact details for our data protection officer are as follows:

Ronald Baranowski

SIX DATENSCHUTZ GmbH

Kasseler Str. 30

D-61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany

Tel. +49-6101-982 94 22

E-Mail: rb[at]six-datenschutz.de

E-mail: privacy[at]brand.de

Alternatively, you can write to our postal address, adding “the data protection officer” to the addressee:

BRAND GMBH + CO. KG

Otto-Schott- Strasse 25

97877 Wertheim

Finally, you can also call us on: +49-9342-808 0

Questions will be answered within 4 weeks.